Timeline Schedule

08:00

Continental Breakfast & Registration at the Sandbox

09:00

Opening Ceremony

Ali Amin

UBI Global, Sweden

Michael Benarroch

Ryerson University, Canada

09:20

GUEST KEYNOTE SPEAKER

John Tory

City of Toronto

09:50

The State of University-linked Business Incubation – Key Insights from the World Benchmark Study 2017 – 2018

Holger Meyer

UBI Global, Sweden

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Martin Croteau

Ontario Centres of Excellence, Canada

P.K.B. Menon

GINSERV, India

Jairo Orozco

Institute for Sustainable Entrepreneurship, EAN University, Colombia

10:50

Coffee Break

11:00

Measure for Success – How to Assess Impact and Performance of University-linked Business Incubation Programs

Holger Meyer

UBI Global, Sweden

Flávio Wagner

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Kjell-Håkan Närfelt

Vinnova, Sweden

Agnes Flémal

WSL, Belgium

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

12:00

Networking

12:30

GUEST KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Anthony Lacavera

Globalive Holdings, Canada

13:00

Lunch

Steven Liss

Ryerson University, Canada

14:00

Incubation Best Practices (1/2): Insights From Top-performing University-linked Business Incubators and Accelerators

Howard Tullman

1871, US

Marat Ressin

York Entrepreneurship Development Institute (YEDI), Canada

Simon Bond

SETsquared, UK

Eamonn Sayers

The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Ireland

Krysten Connely

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

15:00

Incubation Best Practices (2/2): How to Avoid Pitfalls and Capitalize on Trends in the Incubation Industry

Hussam Ayyad

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

Valerie Fox

The Pivotal Point, Canada

Blair Stevenson

Oamk LABs, Finland

Marat Ressin

York Entrepreneurship Development Institute (YEDI), Canada

Victor Ladeira

CIEDS, Brazil

Karen Brooks

SETsquared, UK

Claudia Pingue

PoliHub, Italy

Yves Plourde

Entrepreneuriat Laval Inc., Canada

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Eamonn Sayers

The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Ireland

Andrew Lo

Kanetix Ltd., Canada

Monica Hedberg

UIC - Uppsala Innovation Centre, Sweden

Jairo Orozco

Institute for Sustainable Entrepreneurship, EAN University, Colombia

16:00

Coffee Break

16:20

How to Build Successful National Entrepreneurship Ecosystems: Insights from Sweden & Brazil

Victor Ladeira

CIEDS, Brazil

Flávio Wagner

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Martin Croteau

Ontario Centres of Excellence, Canada

Carlos Eduardo Bizzotto

Anprotec, Brazil

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

Monica Hedberg

UIC - Uppsala Innovation Centre, Sweden

Anders Nilsson

NIOWA, Sweden

Jens Lundström

Arctic Business Incubator & ESA-BIC, Sweden

16:20

New Frontiers in Business Incubation

Valerie Fox

The Pivotal Point, Canada

Blair Stevenson

Oamk LABs, Finland

Richard Lachman

Ryerson University, Canada

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Lakshmi Shenoy

1871, US

17:10

Networking

18:30

UBI Awards & Recognition Gala

22:30

After Party

09:30

GUEST CORPORATE SPEAKER

James Mawson

Global Corporate Venturing, UK

10:00

From Contact to Contract (1/3): Finding and Engaging Corporate Partners – Insights from top-performing University-linked Incubation Programs

Abdullah Snobar

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

Isabelle Prévot

Montpellier BIC, France

Deniz Tunçalp

ITU ARI Teknokent, Turkey

Yves Plourde

Entrepreneuriat Laval Inc., Canada

Kjell-Håkan Närfelt

Vinnova, Sweden

Federica Biancon

Polihub, Italy

11:00

From Contact to Contract (2a/3): Successful Partnerships between Corporations and Incubation Programs

Jennifer Chan

Merck, Canada

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Andreas Nemeth

UNIQA, Austria

Khalid Aldossary

Saudi Electricity Company (SEC), Saudi Arabia

Nawaf AlGain

KAUST Entrepreneurship Center, Saudi Arabia

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

11:00

From Contact to Contract (2b/3): Successful Partnerships between Corporations and Incubation Programs

Warrick Cramer

Tomorrow Street, Vodafone, Luxembourg

Amir Sayegh

TELUS, Canada

Diego De Biasio

Technoport SA, Luxembourg

Sven De Cleyn

imec, Belgium

Zane Smilga

Verhaert, Belgium

Shaheel Hooda

TEC Edmonton, TEC/T-Squared Accelerator, Canada

James Mawson

Global Corporate Venturing, UK

12:00

Networking

13:00

Lunch

14:00

From Contact to Contract (3/3): Challenges and Opportunities – How to develop customized partnership strategies

Warrick Cramer

Tomorrow Street, Vodafone, Luxembourg

Diego De Biasio

Technoport SA, Luxembourg

Sven De Cleyn

imec, Belgium

Zane Smilga

Verhaert, Belgium

Simon Bond

SETsquared, UK

Deniz Tunçalp

ITU ARI Teknokent, Turkey

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Andreas Nemeth

UNIQA, Austria

Khalid Aldossary

Saudi Electricity Company (SEC), Saudi Arabia

Nawaf AlGain

KAUST Entrepreneurship Center, Saudi Arabia

Shaheel Hooda

TEC Edmonton, TEC/T-Squared Accelerator, Canada

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

Linnéa Lindau

Chalmers Ventures, Sweden

15:00

Fireside Chat with George Salamis and John Mullally

George Salamis

Integra Resources, Canada

John Mullally

Goldcorp, Canada

15:00

Fireside Chat with Omar Duque and Howard Tullman

Howard Tullman

1871, US

Omar Duque

Illinois Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (IHCC), US

15:30

UBI Access – A Corporate Matchmaking Platform

Ali Amin

UBI Global, Sweden

16:00

Coffee Break

16:15

Cleantech & Sustainability – How to Develop and Implement Collaborative Responses to Climate Change

Edward Mungai

Kenya Climate Innovation Center (KCIC), Kenya

Travis Bartley

Caribbean Climate Innovation Center, Jamaica

Fred Walti

Los Angeles Cleantech Incubator (LACI), US

David Hurtado

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana - Cali, Colombia

Juan Nicolas Suarez

Diseclar, Colombia

16:15

Future Trends and Technologies

Sue Britton

Growth Syndicate (FGS), Canada

Mikus Losāns

University of Latvia Student Business Incubator, Latvia

Steven Kuyan

NYU Tandon Future Labs, US

Andrew Lo

Kanetix Ltd., Canada

Thomas Wollinger

ESCRYPT GmbH - Embedded Security, Germany

17:00

Closing Remarks

17:15

Networking & Friday Cocktail

Continental Breakfast & Registration at the Sandbox

08:00

Opening Ceremony

Ali Amin

UBI Global, Sweden

Michael Benarroch

Ryerson University, Canada

09:00

GUEST KEYNOTE SPEAKER

John Tory

City of Toronto

09:20

The State of University-linked Business Incubation – Key Insights from the World Benchmark Study 2017 – 2018

Holger Meyer

UBI Global, Sweden

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Martin Croteau

Ontario Centres of Excellence, Canada

P.K.B. Menon

GINSERV, India

Jairo Orozco

Institute for Sustainable Entrepreneurship, EAN University, Colombia

09:50

Coffee Break

10:50

Measure for Success – How to Assess Impact and Performance of University-linked Business Incubation Programs

Holger Meyer

UBI Global, Sweden

Flávio Wagner

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Kjell-Håkan Närfelt

Vinnova, Sweden

Agnes Flémal

WSL, Belgium

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

11:00

Networking

12:00

GUEST KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Anthony Lacavera

Globalive Holdings, Canada

12:30

Lunch

Steven Liss

Ryerson University, Canada

13:00

Incubation Best Practices (1/2): Insights From Top-performing University-linked Business Incubators and Accelerators

Howard Tullman

1871, US

Marat Ressin

York Entrepreneurship Development Institute (YEDI), Canada

Simon Bond

SETsquared, UK

Eamonn Sayers

The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Ireland

Krysten Connely

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

14:00

Incubation Best Practices (2/2): How to Avoid Pitfalls and Capitalize on Trends in the Incubation Industry

Hussam Ayyad

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

Valerie Fox

The Pivotal Point, Canada

Blair Stevenson

Oamk LABs, Finland

Marat Ressin

York Entrepreneurship Development Institute (YEDI), Canada

Victor Ladeira

CIEDS, Brazil

Karen Brooks

SETsquared, UK

Claudia Pingue

PoliHub, Italy

Yves Plourde

Entrepreneuriat Laval Inc., Canada

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Eamonn Sayers

The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Ireland

Andrew Lo

Kanetix Ltd., Canada

Monica Hedberg

UIC - Uppsala Innovation Centre, Sweden

Jairo Orozco

Institute for Sustainable Entrepreneurship, EAN University, Colombia

15:00

Coffee Break

16:00

How to Build Successful National Entrepreneurship Ecosystems: Insights from Sweden & Brazil

Victor Ladeira

CIEDS, Brazil

Flávio Wagner

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Martin Croteau

Ontario Centres of Excellence, Canada

Carlos Eduardo Bizzotto

Anprotec, Brazil

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

Monica Hedberg

UIC - Uppsala Innovation Centre, Sweden

Anders Nilsson

NIOWA, Sweden

Jens Lundström

Arctic Business Incubator & ESA-BIC, Sweden

16:20

New Frontiers in Business Incubation

Valerie Fox

The Pivotal Point, Canada

Blair Stevenson

Oamk LABs, Finland

Richard Lachman

Ryerson University, Canada

Brandon Paschal

The LaunchLab, South Africa

Lakshmi Shenoy

1871, US

16:20

Networking

17:10

UBI Awards & Recognition Gala

18:30

After Party

22:30

GUEST CORPORATE SPEAKER

James Mawson

Global Corporate Venturing, UK

09:30

From Contact to Contract (1/3): Finding and Engaging Corporate Partners – Insights from top-performing University-linked Incubation Programs

Abdullah Snobar

DMZ at Ryerson University, Canada

Isabelle Prévot

Montpellier BIC, France

Deniz Tunçalp

ITU ARI Teknokent, Turkey

Yves Plourde

Entrepreneuriat Laval Inc., Canada

Kjell-Håkan Närfelt

Vinnova, Sweden

Federica Biancon

Polihub, Italy

10:00

From Contact to Contract (2a/3): Successful Partnerships between Corporations and Incubation Programs

Jennifer Chan

Merck, Canada

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Andreas Nemeth

UNIQA, Austria

Khalid Aldossary

Saudi Electricity Company (SEC), Saudi Arabia

Nawaf AlGain

KAUST Entrepreneurship Center, Saudi Arabia

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

11:00

From Contact to Contract (2b/3): Successful Partnerships between Corporations and Incubation Programs

Warrick Cramer

Tomorrow Street, Vodafone, Luxembourg

Amir Sayegh

TELUS, Canada

Diego De Biasio

Technoport SA, Luxembourg

Sven De Cleyn

imec, Belgium

Zane Smilga

Verhaert, Belgium

Shaheel Hooda

TEC Edmonton, TEC/T-Squared Accelerator, Canada

James Mawson

Global Corporate Venturing, UK

11:00

Networking

12:00

Lunch

13:00

From Contact to Contract (3/3): Challenges and Opportunities – How to develop customized partnership strategies

Warrick Cramer

Tomorrow Street, Vodafone, Luxembourg

Diego De Biasio

Technoport SA, Luxembourg

Sven De Cleyn

imec, Belgium

Zane Smilga

Verhaert, Belgium

Simon Bond

SETsquared, UK

Deniz Tunçalp

ITU ARI Teknokent, Turkey

Irene Fialka

INiTS, Austria

Andreas Nemeth

UNIQA, Austria

Khalid Aldossary

Saudi Electricity Company (SEC), Saudi Arabia

Nawaf AlGain

KAUST Entrepreneurship Center, Saudi Arabia

Shaheel Hooda

TEC Edmonton, TEC/T-Squared Accelerator, Canada

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton, Canada

Magnus Lundin

SISP - Swedish Incubators & Science Parks, Sweden

Linnéa Lindau

Chalmers Ventures, Sweden

14:00

Fireside Chat with George Salamis and John Mullally

George Salamis

Integra Resources, Canada

John Mullally

Goldcorp, Canada

15:00

Fireside Chat with Omar Duque and Howard Tullman

Howard Tullman

1871, US

Omar Duque

Illinois Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (IHCC), US

15:00

UBI Access – A Corporate Matchmaking Platform

Ali Amin

UBI Global, Sweden

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Cleantech & Sustainability – How to Develop and Implement Collaborative Responses to Climate Change

Edward Mungai

Kenya Climate Innovation Center (KCIC), Kenya

Travis Bartley

Caribbean Climate Innovation Center, Jamaica

Fred Walti

Los Angeles Cleantech Incubator (LACI), US

David Hurtado

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana - Cali, Colombia

Juan Nicolas Suarez

Diseclar, Colombia

16:15

Future Trends and Technologies

Sue Britton

Growth Syndicate (FGS), Canada

Mikus Losāns

University of Latvia Student Business Incubator, Latvia

Steven Kuyan

NYU Tandon Future Labs, US

Andrew Lo

Kanetix Ltd., Canada

Thomas Wollinger

ESCRYPT GmbH - Embedded Security, Germany

16:15

Closing Remarks

17:00

Networking & Friday Cocktail

17:15
Copyright 2018 - World Incubation Summit. All rights reserved